Committees are an important part of the Federation’s work…
Executive Council members chair the various Federation Committees which deal with many ongoing issues:

  • Anti-Racism/Human Rights Committee
  • Committee on Political Action
  • Education Committee
  • Occupational Health and Safety/Workers’ Compensation Committee
  • Women’s Committee
  • Young Workers’ Committee
  • International Solidarity Committee

 

Our Standing Committees for 2017-2019 

 

Anti-Racism/Human Rights Committee

Rocky Beals, NSGEU – Chair

Ron Muller, NSTU

Jenny Reeves, IATSE Local 849

Chad Jordan, SEIU Local 2

Gina Boyd, IAM & AW

Angela McKenna, NSNU

Wayne Kelley, PSAC

Anita Bock, CUPW

Melissa Marsman, NSGEU

 

Committee on Political Action (COPA)

 Danny Cavanagh, NSFL – Chair

Mark Savoury, NSTU

Nicole LeBlanc, SEIU Local 2

Bill Kroeger, PSAC

Michael Nickerson, IUOE Local 727

Ann Marie Murdock, NSNU

Mary Otto, NSGEU

 

Education Committee

Anne McCrate, NSGEU – Chair

Donnie Holland, NSTU

Jennie Collishaw, NSTU

Tami Cox Jardine, NSTU

Elaine Connelly, SEIU Local 2

Connie Rodgerson, SEIU Local 2

Ellen Cross, PSAC

Shawn Johnson, NSGEU

 

International Solidarity Committee

Dianne Frittenburg, CUPE – Chair

Joey MacDonald, IBEW – Co-Chair

Liam Timmons, NSTU

Omar Joof, SEIU Local 2

Jayne Fryday, NSNU

Lynette Robinson, PSAC

Dwayne Fitzgerald, IUOE Local 727

Laura MacMillan, NSGEU

Anna Bartlett, SEIU Local 2

OH&S/Workers’ Compensation Committee

Gordon MacDonald, CUPW – Chair 

Nicole McKim, IAM & AW – Co-Chair

Paul Boudreau, NSTU

Marcel Boulet, IATSE Local 680

Nancy Bishara, SEIU Local 2

Scott Walsh, CUPE Local 1867

Gisele Weingartshofer, PSAC

Terry Chapman, IUOE Local 727

Tracey Best, NSGEU

 

Women’s Committee

Jackie Swaine, SEIU – Chair

Donna MacGregor, NSGEU – Co-Chair

Nadine Arnold, NSTU

Kelly Ritcey, IAM & AW

Sharon Hubley, CUPE Local 1867

Rhonda Doyle-LeBlanc, PSAC

Maria Langille, NSNU

Suzanne Stewart, SEIU Local 2

Patricia Perry, CUPE Local 4459

 

Young Workers’ Committee

Chair – Vacant

Jenna Nickerson, SEIU Local 2

Allie Collins, NSNU

Brandon Thorne, PSAC

Alex Dupuis, IUOE Local 727

Neil Isenor, NSGEU